Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

Comicyears.com, may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes: – To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. – To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. – To improve our Site, We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. – To send periodic emails We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ComicYears.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

ComicYears.com
1501 Broadway
12th Floor
Manhattan, New York, 10036-5601
legal@comicyears.com

Adaptive Switch Controller Goes Viral After Dad Builds Set-Up for Daughter

I thought the collaboration between Nintendo and Microsoft as of late provided a great dialogue on the power of gaming. Instead of fighting with one another over sales, both companies focused on bringing together their fan bases. Well, as it turns out, the company’s efforts helped to make something incredibly inspiring and innovative possible. This […]

BY Taylor Bauer January 21, 2020
Marvel’s Avengers Game Delayed, Second Delay for Square Enix in 2020

Here we are, just weeks in 2020, and another major game is pushed back to the second half of the year. News of the Marvel’s Avengers game delayed isn’t necessarily surprising. In a lot of ways, the move to delay a game to improve its final product is all but routine. Not to mention, a […]

BY Taylor Bauer January 20, 2020
Why Is Cyberpunk 2077 Delayed?: Details on the Biggest Game of 2020

BeingThere are a lot of weird things that happen during the end of a console cycle. For one, developers and publishers start to work on games for the unreleased, future consoles. Usually, that means the current generation consoles sort of get left in limbo. It’s a weird period of time, but one thing left gamers […]

BY Taylor Bauer January 19, 2020
Left 4 Dead 3 Rumors Ended in Valve Statement

It’s funny to think about the state of gaming rumors today. On the one hand, it’s wonderful having so many people looking into the latest news in gaming. Of course, this is going to come with a number of false rumors and unfounded speculations. Here at Comic Years, we try very hard to not report […]

BY Taylor Bauer January 18, 2020

Trending

Marvel TV and Hulu Announce Cast For Upcoming MODOK Series

Marvel TV and Hulu are moving full speed ahead with MODOK, an upcoming animated series. The series will follow MODOK, a supervillain who is quite big-headed, both physically and with his ego. MODOK will be a part of 4 new animated series coming from Hulu and Marvel TV, all leading up to a special event […]

BY Meghan Hale January 22, 2020
New Project xCloud Games Hit Microsoft Service

Project xCloud is Microsoft’s approach to the game streaming wars. With Xbox titles like Gears of War 5 and Sea of Thieves playable from Android devices, the service is likely a huge part of the company’s future. Right now, the service is in a preview state. Players who want to try the experience can sign […]

BY Taylor Bauer January 22, 2020
Disney+ Releases Final Season Trailer for The Clone Wars Promises Epic Ending to Beloved Series

Over the next two weeks, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker will end its theatrical run. This means that, once again, it’s possible we will never see a Skywalker on the big screen again. However, such is not the case for the small screen. Disney+ debuted a new trailer for the final season of The […]

BY Joshua M. Patton January 22, 2020
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow Season 5 Premiere Shows the Crisis Didn’t Change Much

Technically, the last hour of the Crisis On Infinite Earths finale was the season 5 premiere for DC’s Legends of Tomorrow. (If the giant walking Beebo wasn’t a clue.) However, the spiritual season 5 premiere of Legends of Tomorrow was Tuesday’s episode “Meet the Legends.” In the Legends of Tomorrow season 4 finale, the entire […]

BY Joshua M. Patton January 22, 2020