Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

Comicyears.com, may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes: – To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. – To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. – To improve our Site, We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. – To send periodic emails We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ComicYears.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

ComicYears.com
1501 Broadway
12th Floor
Manhattan, New York, 10036-5601
legal@comicyears.com

Google Stadia Launch is Missing Key, Promised Features

So here’s the thing; it’s easy to get excited about an idea. Something like 4K game streaming, top titles and developers on board, and a new way to play sounds great. The Google Stadia launch is fast approaching, and a recent Reddit AMA about the console raises major concerns about the state in which this […]

BY Taylor Bauer November 14, 2019
Best Exclusive Sony Series of All Time

It goes without saying that Sony wins this round of the Console Wars. While some people hate to think of gaming, as a war, it sort of is. Most gamers are going to buy one console, meaning each major company does what it can to influence consumers to buy their brand. With insane exclusives and […]

BY Taylor Bauer November 13, 2019
Pokemon Hashtag Goes Viral – #ThankYouGameFreak

It’s been a tumultuous built up to Pokemon Sword and Shield. Because of the game’s limited Pokemon roster, hundreds of characters won’t be playable in the new games. Fans are fairly upset, and in a way, they have a right to be. It’s the first time that you won’t be able to transfer Pokemon from […]

BY Taylor Bauer November 11, 2019
EA Renews Skate Trademark, But No New Game Likely

People got really deflated and then somewhat excited about a trademark this morning. One of EA’s most dedicated fan-bases are obsessed with the Skate games. There hasn’t been a new game for 10 years, but it’s not something we can rule out. When you read that EA renews Skate trademark, it’s easy to get excited, […]

BY Taylor Bauer November 8, 2019

Trending

Google Stadia Launch is Missing Key, Promised Features

So here’s the thing; it’s easy to get excited about an idea. Something like 4K game streaming, top titles and developers on board, and a new way to play sounds great. The Google Stadia launch is fast approaching, and a recent Reddit AMA about the console raises major concerns about the state in which this […]

BY Taylor Bauer November 14, 2019
The Top 10 Fantasy Series Published In The Past Decade

The end of the decade is rapidly approaching. The 2010’s were good for sci-fi & fantasy fans as shows like Game of Thrones, and huge movie franchises like the Marvel Cinematic Universe brought genre into the mainstream. The decade was great for books as well, with several huge epics finally reaching their conclusions (Wheel of Time). […]

BY Emily O'Donnell November 14, 2019
Netflix Orders A Second Season for The Witcher Ahead Of Premiere

One month until the premiere of The Witcher series on Netflix, and a second season has already been ordered. Showrunner Lauren Hissrich announced the news today via Twitter.  I’m so thrilled to announce: Geralt, Yennefer, and Ciri will be back for more adventures… in Season Two. I could not be more proud of what the […]

BY Emily O'Donnell November 14, 2019
Netflix and Nickelodeon To Collaborate With Multi-Year Deal

Hot off the trails of Disney+’s massive release, Netflix has added an exciting announcement for its subscribers. Netflix will be collaborating with Nickelodeon on a multi-year deal, working to produce original animated content. This will include films and television series, featuring old, beloved Nickelodeon characters, as well as completely new content. What This Nickelodeon Deal […]

BY Meghan Hale November 14, 2019