PRIVACY POLICY Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

Comicyears.com, may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes: – To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. – To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. – To improve our Site, We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. – To send periodic emails We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ComicYears.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

ComicYears.com
1501 Broadway
12th Floor
Manhattan, New York, 10036-5601
[email protected]

Inside Xbox: News from Gamescom 2019

Gamescom doesn’t have the following that E3 has. In recent years, however, it has grown into a big event for gaming news, trailers, and announcements. There are a lot of things coming from Gamescom 2019, and the Inside Xbox event really set the stage for an exciting week. Let’s break down each big moment in […]

BY Taylor Bauer August 19, 2019
History of Mario – Side Series Games

Mario is a busy dude. He’s constantly fighting off Bowser, and his 7+ kids, as he defends the Mushroom Kingdom from evil. What about his other adventures? It’s obvious that the mainline Mario games are a huge part of the iconic plumber. That being said, what happens in Mario’s other adventures? The History of Mario […]

BY Taylor Bauer August 18, 2019
The History of CD Projekt Red – Games and More

Ask any gaming critic or fan and they’ll tell you they can already foresee next year’s biggest release. Cyberpunk 2077 is going to be the biggest game of 2020. It’s no surprise the company behind The Witcher 3: The Wild Hunt is garnishing so much attention and anticipation. In fact, when the company announced an […]

BY Taylor Bauer August 18, 2019
Best Games of 2019 – First Half of the Year

We’re well into August, so it’s time to consider the best games of 2019 for the first half of the year. It’s been a somewhat quiet year so far. Although some games are still selling well, a lot of the heavy hitters are coming up in the second half of 2019. That means you may […]

BY Taylor Bauer August 14, 2019

Trending

Kevin Smith Announces New ‘He-Man’ Series As A Netflix Original Anime

The popular 80’s hit He-Man will be returning as a Netfilx original Anime by filmmaker Kevin Smith, tited Masters Of The Universe: Revelation

BY Shah Shahid August 20, 2019
Three Ways Kevin Feige Can Bring the X-Men Into the MCU

When the news broke that Disney purchased much of the 20th Century Fox entertainment business, fans rejoiced because it meant, finally, that Marvel can bring the X-Men into the MCU. Yet, this presents a problem. First, the X-Men already have an established shared universe. Though with Dark Phoenix now the lowest-grossing X-film ever, that shared […]

BY Joshua M. Patton August 20, 2019
Mindhunter Season 2 Review: The Downfall Of Following Reality

Mindhunter first released on Netflix in October of 2017. Fans became immediately intrigued by the true-crime series, created by Joe Penhall, with co-executive producers David Fincher and Charlize Theron. Loosely following John E. Douglas and Mark Olshaker’s book Mindhunter: Inside the FBI’s Elite Serial Crime Unit, season one looks at the beginning of psychoanalyzing killers, […]

BY Meghan Hale August 19, 2019
Inside Xbox: News from Gamescom 2019

Gamescom doesn’t have the following that E3 has. In recent years, however, it has grown into a big event for gaming news, trailers, and announcements. There are a lot of things coming from Gamescom 2019, and the Inside Xbox event really set the stage for an exciting week. Let’s break down each big moment in […]

BY Taylor Bauer August 19, 2019